Give to Athletics

Courtesy: Jim Hogue Photos
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Tars Conclude Fall Season with Success at C.L. Varner Invitational
Courtesy: Rollins Athletics  
Release: 10/06/2013
divider

QUICK LINKS

WINTER PARK, Fla. (October 6, 2013) – Carli Davis and Katie Wookey won the consolation B flight doubles while Ashley Loft won D flight singles as Rollins concluded their fall season at the C.L. Varner Memorial Invitational.  

The three-day tournament was played at three sites in Winter Park and featured 264 matches between the men’s and women’s draws.

Davis and Wookey lost their first round match, but were perfect the rest of the way, downing Paradis/Copeland of Florida Southern 8-3 to win.

Loft rolled through her singles flight, defeating teammate Emma Wookey 6-3, 5-7, 10-6 in the championship match Sunday.

The Varner concludes Rollins’ fall season; the Tars will be back on the courts for their spring championship season in February.

2013 C.L. VARNER MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL ROLLINS WOMEN’S RESULTS

A DOUBLES

Taylor Brown/Ashley Loft

Def. Pereira/Cohen (Flagler) 8-2

Lost Abanda/Twelker (Barry) 8-3

 

Elissa DeCampli/Shannon Etten

Def. Santiago/Goettsching (Flagler) 8-4

Lost Mior/Goia (Barry) 8-5

 

B DOUBLES

Joahanna Olsson/Mariana Salvador

Def. Paradis/Copeland (Florida Southern) 8-4

Def. Jane/Milikovic (Lynn) 8-5

Lost Przeszlowski/Berkova (Lynn) 8-3

 

Carli Davis/Katie Wookey

Lost Ingrilli/Stewart (Flagler) 8-6

Consolation – def. Dimitrova/Rodriquez (Bethune-Cookman) 8-3

Consolation – def. Maehama/Witherspoon (Barry) 8-1

Consolation – def. Paradis/Copeland (Florida Southern) 8-3

 

Angela Crowley/Emma Wookey

Def. Blackwood/Hart (Nova Southeastern) 8-5

Def. Maehama/Witherspoon (Barry) 8-4

Lost Ingrilli/Stewart (Flagler) 8-6

 

A SINGLES

Elissa DeCampli

Def. Esther Santiago (Flagler) 6-3, 6-3

Lost Mina Matsuba (Bethune-Cookman) 6-2, 6-1

 

Shannon Etten

Bye

Lost Ioana Ivan 6-3, 6-1

Consolation – lost Sabrine Keirberg (Nova Southeastern) 6-1, 6-2

 

Taylor Brown

Def. Alex Kaeser (Nova Southeastern) 6-1, 6-2

Def. Thaisa Pereira (Flagler) 6-2, 6-4

Lost Andrea Berkova (Lynn) 6-2, 6-3

 

Joahann Olsson

Def. Hanna Goettsching (Flagler) 6-7, 6-3, 10-3

Lost Kimmy Twelker (Barry) 6-3, 6-2

 

C SINGLES

Mariana Salvador

Def. Chloe Chanley (Florida Tech) 7-6, 7-5

Def. Pamela Paradis (Florida Southern) 6-3, 7-5

Lost Kim Przeszlowski (Lynn) 6-2, 6-1

 

Carli Davis

Def. Anika Cohen (Flagler) 6-1, 6-0

Def. Iryna Serdyuk (Nova Southeastern) 6-3, 6-4

Lost Isabela Miro (Barry) 6-2, 6-1

 

Katie Wookey

Def. Crystal Copeland (Florida Southern) 6-4, 6-2

Lost Isabela Miro (Barry) 6-2, 6-1

 

D SINGLES

Ashley Loft

Bye

Def. Kamryn Blackwood (Nova Southeastern) 6-2, 6-0

Def. Ancia Ifill (Bethune-Cookman) 6-2, 6-3

Def. Emma Wookey (Rollins) 6-3, 5-7, 10-6

 

Emma Wookey

Def. Charoo Agrawla (Florida Tech) 6-0, 6-0

Def. Linda Kornienko (Nova Southeastern) 6-2, 6-2

Def. Aleks Vukadinovic (Lynn) 2-6, 6-3, 10-8

Lost Ashley Loft (Rollins) 6-3, 5-7, 10-6


divider
BackROLLINS Women's Tennis


Get AccessLaunch PlayerLOGIN
Tars Sports Network Live Events:
Saturday, October 25
3:45 pm -  VB HD Video vs Nova...
3:45 pm -  VB Free Audio vs Nova...
4:15 pm -  WSOC Free Audio at Tampa
6:45 pm -  MSOC Free Audio at Tampa
Monday, October 27
4:45 pm -  WSOC Free Audio at Palm Beach...
Tuesday, October 28
5:45 pm -  MSOC HD Video vs Palm Beach...
5:45 pm -  MSOC Free Audio vs Palm Beach...
Wednesday, October 29
6:45 pm -  VB HD Video vs Eckerd
6:45 pm -  VB Free Audio vs Eckerd
Saturday, November 1
3:45 pm -  VB HD Video vs Palm Beach...

advertisement

MARKETPLACE
Official Online Store
Photo Store
Donate
Mobile App Store