skip navigation

Rollins Athletics Posts 3.4 GPA; Men’s Cross Country Top Team

Olin Library
Olin Library

WINTER PARK, Fla. (January 15, 2019) – Rollins athletics extended its streak to 35-straight semesters with a GPA better than 3.0 as the College's 484 student-athletes earned a combined 3.397 in Fall '18. 

Rollins Director of Athletics Pennie Parker welcomed 393 student-athletes to the AD's Honor Roll in the Fall semester, recognizing those with GPA's of 3.0 or better. Forty-seven student-athletes posted perfect 4.0 GPA's in the term.   

The men's cross country team captured the Athletic Communications Director's GPA Trophy, earning the highest GPA with a 3.667 in the semester.

TEAM SEMESTER GPA OVERALL GPA
Baseball 3.32 3.3
Men's Basketball 3.27 3.334
Women's Basketball 3.343 3.327
Men's Crew 3.234 3.253
Women's Crew 3.463 3.476
Men's Cross Country 3.667 3.696
Women's Cross Country 3.504 3.54
Men's Golf 3.357 3.374
Women's Golf 3.424 3.336
Men's Lacrosse 3.325 3.322
Women's Lacrosse 3.576 3.566
Sailing 3.278 3.242
Men's Soccer 3.439 3.456
Women's Soccer 3.523 3.455
Softball 3.477 3.383
Men's Swimming 3.258 3.275
Women's Swimming 3.562 3.582
Men's Tennis 3.323 3.382
Women's Tennis 3.402 3.384
Volleyball 3.567 3.486
Water ski 3.311 3.188

Rollins Fall '18 Athletic Director's Honor Roll

Adams Christian Soccer (M)
Adomakoh Nicholas Jonah Soccer (M)
Adomakoh Dominic Soccer (M)
Anderson Robert Sailing
Anderson Ethan Baseball
Arce-Rodriguez Jaheliz Volleyball
Atwal Seher Golf (W)
Bachle Kyle Baseball
Baggett Mitchell Lacrosse (M)
Baker Nick Sailing
Baquero Camilo Soccer (M)
Barber Claire Lacrosse (W)
Barnoya Rafael Golf (M)
Barry Frank Soccer (M)
Baumm Anna Cross Country (W)
Benton Chase Swimming (M)
Berentsen Roberto Waterskiing
Bernhard Kira Cross Country (W)
Berry Elizabeth Crew (W)
Bespolka Megan Cross Country (W)
Blakeman Olivia Lacrosse (W)
Bolanos Salvador Tennis (M)
Bonner Jakobi Basketball (M)
Borg Minka Alexandra Tennis (W)
Brock Haley Lacrosse (W)
Brock Paige Lacrosse (W)
Brockman Hannah Swimming (W)
Brown Britta Crew (W)
Brubaker Tyler Soccer (M)
Brundage Brendan Baseball
Bryant Raiven Softball
Buckley Sarah Soccer (W)
Buell Jackson Lacrosse (M)
Buell Blake Lacrosse (M)
Burke Erin Volleyball
Burns Marguerite Sailing
Butler Samijah Crew (W)
Camacho Marcus Basketball (M)
Capozzi Samantha Sailing
Capra Michael Baseball
Carabelli Bernardo Soccer (M)
Cardenas Lauren Lacrosse (W)
Carlin Brandon Lacrosse (M)
Carroll Kerstin Cross Country (W)
Castaneda Eric Basketball (M)
Catranis Nicholas Sailing
Cavanaugh Matthew Soccer (M)
Centeno William Soccer (M)
Champigny Robert Lacrosse (M)
Charpentier Louis-Francois Golf (M)
Chroscinski Nicholas Baseball
Cinque Joseph Lacrosse (M)
Clarke Damian Soccer (M)
Coakley Hannah Lacrosse (W)
Cochran Nathan Baseball
Coleman Ryan Baseball
Collado Cordon Paula Tennis (W)
Colling Jackson Lacrosse (M)
Colson Tyler Baseball
Cooke Eden Lacrosse (W)
Cordero Leonardo Tennis (M)
Cowan James Lacrosse (M)
Coz Rodrigo Soccer (M)
Crawford Erin Softball
Crosby Kayla Soccer (W)
Crowell Shalisa Soccer (W)
Cruz Eduardo Baseball
Cuglievan Natalia Waterskiing
Curran Emily Swimming (W)
Curtis John Baseball
Cutillas Eliott Baseball
Daley Emily Sailing
Daly Mariah Soccer (W)
Daniel Rachel Swimming (W)
Danielson Bjorn Tennis (M)
Davidson-huxley Carys Cross Country (W)
Davis Jordan Softball
De Fraia Nicolo Tennis (M)
De Nicolas Ruiz Guillermo Tennis (M)
De Osma Rafael Waterskiing
Dealy Cara Swimming (W)
Debruyn Marie Tennis (W)
Degroat Megan Lacrosse (W)
Dennis Brandon Crew (M)
Diebel Nicholas Golf (M)
Diego Luis Soccer (M)
Dillard John Sailing
Diviak Camille Waterskiing
Donahue Trevor Lacrosse (M)
Doxey Candace Volleyball
Drennan Whitson Baseball
Driscoll Justin Baseball
Driscoll Haley Volleyball
Dutton Joseph Swimming (M)
Dyson Katie Tennis (W)
Eckert William Lacrosse (M)
Edwards Timothy Crew (M)
Eicher Katie Softball
Enck Cameron Baseball
Enechionyia Chukwuma Basketball (M)
Erickson William Basketball (M)
Ericsson Fredrik Golf (M)
Ernst Brianna Softball
Evangelista Nicholas Lacrosse (M)
Evans Kaitlin Soccer (W)
Fang Harrison Sailing
Faulkner Sophie Golf (W)
Feigin Gai Tennis (M)
Ferl Daniel Tennis (M)
Fernandez Jose Crew (M)
Field Daniel Soccer (M)
Field-Ridley Adia Lacrosse (W)
Font Nelson Diego Waterskiing
Forbes Hannah Lacrosse (W)
Fournie Robert Lacrosse (M)
Fuller Savanna Tennis (W)
Gabriel Jack Cross Country (M)
Gao David Golf (M)
Gardner Graham Baseball
Gastonguay Caroline Lacrosse (W)
Gehring Lindsay Softball
German Kallie Lacrosse (W)
Gervais Justin Baseball
Gezer Atakan Tennis (M)
Gilbert Sofie Crew (W)
Gingerich Marisa Swimming (W)
Giuliano Anabella Soccer (W)
Glenn Matthew Baseball
Glover Abbey Soccer (W)
Glover Pierce Soccer (M)
Goldman Carlye Tennis (W)
Goldsher Jenny Softball
Gollenberg David Lacrosse (M)
Gonzalez Jack Baseball
Goodwin Alana Swimming (W)
Graham Timothy Golf (M)
Grant Ben Soccer (M)
Gray Kelsey Crew (W)
Gregos Kylee Basketball (W)
Grider Makenzie Swimming (W)
Griffith Adriane Volleyball
Grimes Jade Swimming (W)
Grimm Eric Cross Country (M)
Grove Dakoda Baseball
Groves Kaitlynn Tennis (W)
Gubin Cody Tennis (M)
Guglietta Amanda Softball
Gunter Ashley Swimming (W)
Gush John Swimming (M)
Haddad Peter Swimming (M)
Hall William Golf (M)
Hall Chandler Basketball (W)
Hall Colin Lacrosse (M)
Hammond Benjamin Swimming (M)
Hansen Grace Swimming (W)
Hansen Roy Lacrosse (M)
Harpin Richard Lacrosse (M)
Harris Cameron Crew (M)
Harrison Jaylyn Basketball (W)
Hayden Dominik Soccer (M)
Heisler Elsa Crew (W)
Herrera Fernando Sailing
Herron Jared Baseball
Hintz Kyle Baseball
Hoelle James Baseball
Holt Tayler Softball
Holzhauer Marc Golf (M)
Horan Luke Tennis (M)
Huber Christian Swimming (M)
Hubert Nicole Cross Country (W)
Hubert Nicole Crew (W)
Jablonski Rachel Basketball (W)
Jaffe Eric Swimming (M)
Jenkins Madison Volleyball
Jensen Connor Golf (M)
Jent Finis Lacrosse (M)
Johnson Wesley Lacrosse (M)
Johnson Marlee Volleyball
Johnson Bradford Lacrosse (M)
Johnston Benjamin Baseball
Jones Jacob Lacrosse (M)
Jones Emma Swimming (W)
Jones Victoria Crew (W)
Jung Jennifer Golf (W)
Kaiser Teresa Tennis (W)
Karlins Justin Golf (M)
Keane Thomas Lacrosse (M)
Kelly Colin Baseball
Kentoffio Talia-ann Softball
Kienle Paige Lacrosse (W)
Kiley Brooks Lacrosse (M)
Kim Chaerin Cross Country (W)
King Ryan Cross Country (M)
Kinsley Ashley Crew (W)
Knox Shae Swimming (W)
Korosec Ross Baseball
Kramer Kyle Baseball
Kuehn Rebecca Volleyball
Kusibab Natasha Crew (W)
Langlotz Michelle Sailing
Lehmann Nils Basketball (M)
Leonard Garrett Baseball
Levy Ethan Crew (M)
Lia Rachel Basketball (W)
Linnemeyer Jessika Volleyball
Llewellyn Dorien Waterskiing
Long Grant Lacrosse (M)
Long Cade Basketball (M)
Longo Marina Lacrosse (W)
Lovan Shyanne Golf (W)
Luke Liam Soccer (M)
Major Kyle Swimming (M)
Malone Julia Golf (W)
Mans Jaimie Swimming (W)
Martinez Abdiel Soccer (M)
Martinez Yari Basketball (W)
Marvel Asael Swimming (M)
Mbengue Yayedior Soccer (W)
Mccluskey Jack Baseball
McDonald Sinead Cross Country (W)
Mcgrady Andrew Lacrosse (M)
Mckay Mia Crew (W)
Mckay Mia Crew (M)
McKim Connor Basketball (M)
McLendon Carly Basketball (W)
McMeekan Kiera Soccer (W)
McNamara Connor Sailing
McTavish Aliya Waterskiing
Meehan Cameron Cross Country (M)
Meehan Cameron Baseball
Merigliano Gianna Soccer (W)
Miller Drew Lacrosse (M)
Miller Travis Lacrosse (M)
Montgomery Cameron Baseball
Moore Ryan Baseball
Morgan Emma Waterskiing
Morgan Jenna Waterskiing
Morgan Jennifer Sailing
Mortensen Amy Soccer (W)
Moshier Davis Lacrosse (M)
Mosley Meghan Soccer (W)
Muecke Maximilian Soccer (M)
Mulekezi Thomas Soccer (M)
Mulitz Nicolas Baseball
Munden Allison Crew (W)
Munson Christian Basketball (M)
Murphy Alyssa Crew (W)
Nadler Ruzilya Sailing
Nagy Tyler Soccer (M)
Nansen Andre Soccer (M)
Nartowicz John Soccer (M)
NeCamp Eric Lacrosse (M)
New George Soccer (M)
Newsome Asia Basketball (W)
Ngo Rebecca Crew (M)
Ngo Rebecca Crew (W)
Nichter Michael Swimming (M)
O'Brien Kathryn Soccer (W)
O'Donnell Ryan Sailing
O'Keefe Kiernan Lacrosse (W)
Odunna Sheldon Basketball (M)
Olivieri Beatriz Swimming (W)
Ortiz Devon Baseball
Ottaway Brooke Lacrosse (W)
Ottimo Samantha Lacrosse (W)
Pakuris Michael Crew (M)
Palumbo Charlotte Crew (W)
Paolini Elise Lacrosse (W)
Parsley Luke Cross Country (M)
Pawley Darrelle Swimming (W)
Penn Aaron Basketball (M)
Peralta Johann Sailing
Pergamo Michael Golf (M)
Perkins Trystan Golf (M)
Phelan Nicole Sailing
Piao Jianyou Golf (M)
Pliska Jackson Lacrosse (M)
Polk Shannon Lacrosse (W)
Porter John Sailing
Portera Kyle Lacrosse (M)
Potter Caroline Crew (W)
Prince Kaitlin Lacrosse (W)
Pringle Bailey Lacrosse (M)
Putt Max Baseball
Rabade Alyssa Crew (M)
Rabade Alyssa Crew (W)
Radinger Maximilian Sailing
Raison Mathieu Soccer (M)
Raley Reagan Softball
Ramirez Francesca Soccer (W)
Rask Charles Lacrosse (M)
Reale Tina Crew (W)
Reeves George Lacrosse (M)
Reno Luiggi Swimming (M)
Retino Chance Baseball
Riascos Carlos Golf (M)
Richards Jill Soccer (W)
Rioux Kaitlin Cross Country (W)
Rittichier Rachael Swimming (W)
Rivera Erik Baseball
Rizk Lillian Lacrosse (W)
Robertson Harrison Swimming (M)
Robinson Cameron Crew (W)
Robinson Cameron Crew (M)
Roche Isabel Swimming (W)
Rollins Dessa Swimming (W)
Rosser Tianna-Marie Basketball (W)
Rost Alexandra Soccer (W)
Rowswell Kelly Soccer (W)
Rubio Juliana Swimming (W)
Russell Isaiah Baseball
Ryshawy Nicholas Sailing
Salie Landon Lacrosse (M)
Sant Zachary Crew (M)
Santin Karina Soccer (W)
Santry Oliver Sailing
Saul Alexander Lacrosse (M)
Sawyer Lucas Lacrosse (M)
Scarlett Eric Tennis (M)
Scavone Gabriel Baseball
Schimek Evan Lacrosse (M)
Schlesman Samantha Volleyball
Schneider Victoria Tennis (W)
Senger Dalton Baseball
Sexton Abigail Softball
Shelly Samantha Swimming (W)
Sidenstricker Parker Crew (M)
Siminou Cyrus Soccer (M)
Smith Brycyn Softball
Smith Parker Cross Country (M)
Smith Parker Baseball
Smith Ryan Baseball
Snyder Kaitlin Soccer (W)
Snyder Erin Crew (W)
Spear Braden Swimming (M)
Sprinkle Eugenia Lacrosse (W)
Stewart Margaret Crew (W)
Stewart Margaret Crew (M)
Stewart Allison Crew (W)
Stolp Connor Crew (M)
Stone-Frisina Tate Baseball
Street Marilyn Softball
Stumpf Nicole Lacrosse (W)
Sudol Kyle Lacrosse (M)
Sudol Zachary Lacrosse (M)
Sulkowski Daniel Swimming (M)
Summers Abby Softball
Susec Matej Basketball (M)
Swanson Blake Baseball
Taicher Gregory Lacrosse (M)
Talmage Olivia Soccer (W)
Talucci Samantha Crew (W)
Tanner Gabrielle Lacrosse (W)
Tassent Yoke Basketball (W)
Thacker Kevin Sailing
Thompson Maya Swimming (W)
Tierney Timothy Baseball
Tirado Kerra-Lei Volleyball
Tobin Laura Cross Country (W)
Todd Wyatt Lacrosse (M)
Trabaudo Zachary Lacrosse (M)
Trattner Piper Lacrosse (W)
Trattner Macy Swimming (W)
Trautmann Matthew Soccer (M)
Trovato Anthony Baseball
Valocchi Rachel Lacrosse (W)
Van Beck Lindsay Lacrosse (W)
van Staden Lara Golf (W)
Van Zyverden Elisabeth Swimming (W)
Villanueva Aaron Cross Country (M)
Vitt Nicole Crew (W)
Volk Rebecca Soccer (W)
Von Eschenbach Molly Soccer (W)
Wagstaff Kara Softball
Waite Luke Swimming (M)
Walsh Teagan Sailing
Warren Anna Belle Cross Country (W)
Wasserman Rachel Crew (W)
Welliver Megan Soccer (W)
Whalen Victoria Softball
Willis Sydney Swimming (W)
Wittkop Maura Crew (W)
Wong Abygail Cross Country (W)
Worrell Ashley Softball
Wright Casey Baseball
Wylie Elliot Swimming (M)
Yenor Hutton Basketball (M)
Yost Theodore Baseball
Young Kaitlin Lacrosse (W)
Zarrate Silvia Waterskiing
Zientek Emily Softball
Zygmuntowicz Frank Lacrosse (M)