skip navigation

Tars Shine Academically in Spring Semester

Tars Shine Academically in Spring Semester

WINTER PARK, Fla. (May 30, 2019) – Rollins student-athletes posted a combined 3.38 GPA during the Spring 2019 semester, the 36th-consecutive term above 3.0.

Women's tennis recaptured the Athletic Communications Director's GPA trophy for earning a 3.66 GPA, the highest in the department. They edged men's cross country (3.62 GPA), who held the trophy after the Fall semester.

Six teams were above 3.5 with softball (3.57), women's soccer (3.56), women's cross country (3.55) and women's lacrosse (3.53) joining women's tennis and men's cross country as elite academic teams.

All 22 Rollins athletics programs were above 3.0 during the spring. 

The Tars boasted 68 graduates including valedictorians Elizabeth Berry (rowing) and Madison Jenkins (volleyball).

Pennie Parker honored 357 Tars on the Athletic Director's Honor Roll, earning 3.0 or better GPAs. Included on that list are 35 student-athletes with perfect 4.0 GPAs in the Spring.


 Spring 2019 Semester GPAs

Baseball

3.325

M. Basketball

3.337

M. Cross Country

3.617

M. Golf

3.317

M. Lacrosse

3.216

M. Rowing

3.112

M. Soccer

3.494

M. Swimming

3.364

M. Tennis

3.374

Sailing

3.035

Water ski

3.404

W. Basketball

3.173

W. Cross Country

3.546

W. Golf

3.423

W. Lacrosse

3.532

W. Rowing

3.46

W. Soccer

3.555

Softball

3.57

W. Swimming

3.461

W. Tennis

3.656

Volleyball

3.323

 

 

2019 Rollins Athletic Director's Honor Roll

 

SPORT

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

Major

Soccer (M)

Adams

Christian

Exploring

Basketball (M)

Admire

William

Business

Soccer (M)

Adomakoh

Dominic

Economics

Soccer (M)

Adomakoh

Nicholas Jonah

Economics

Sailing

Anderson

Robert

Business Management

Baseball

Anderson

Ethan

Exploring

Basketball (W)

Andrews

Vernisha

Communication Studies

Volleyball

Arce-Rodriguez

Jaheliz

Public Policy & Political Econ

Lacrosse (W)

Ashton

Hannah

Business Management

Golf (W)

Atwal

Seher

Communication Studies

Baseball

Bachle

Kyle

Exploring

Lacrosse (M)

Baggett

Mitchell

Exploring

Sailing

Baker

Nick

Business Management

Soccer (M)

Baquero

Camilo

Exploring

Lacrosse (W)

Barber

Claire

Exploring - Communication Stud

Golf (M)

Barnoya

Rafael

Business Administration

Soccer (M)

Barry

Frank

Business Management

Cross Country (W)

Baumm

Anna

English

Swimming (M)

Benton

Chase

Exploring - Studio Art

Cross Country (W)

Bernhard

Kira

Biology

Crew (W)

Berry

Elizabeth

Spanish

Cross Country (W)

Bespolka

Megan

Art History

Lacrosse (W)

Blakeman

Olivia

Public Health

Lacrosse (M)

Bluestein

Harrison

Environmental Studies

Tennis (M)

Bolanos

Salvador

Pre-Engineering

Basketball (M)

Bonner

Jakobi

Political Science

Tennis (W)

Borg

Minka Alexandra

International Business

Tennis (M)

Brignacca

Andrea

Exploring

Lacrosse (W)

Brock

Haley

Elementary Education

Lacrosse (W)

Brock

Paige

Elementary Education

Swimming (W)

Brockman

Hannah

English

Crew (W)

Brown

Britta

Exploring - Environmental Stud

Soccer (M)

Brubaker

Tyler

Economics

Baseball

Brundage

Brendan

Economics

Softball

Bryant

Raiven

Exploring - Communication Stud

Soccer (W)

Buckley

Sarah

Business Management

Lacrosse (M)

Buell

Blake

Business Management

Volleyball

Burke

Erin

Communication Studies

Lacrosse (M)

Cairns

Sawyer

International Business

Basketball (M)

Camacho

Marcus

Business Administration

Sailing

Capozzi

Samantha

Environmental Studies

Baseball

Capra

Michael

Economics

Soccer (M)

Carabelli

Bernardo

Business Administration

Lacrosse (W)

Cardenas

Lauren

Communication Studies

Lacrosse (M)

Carlin

Brandon

Business Management

Basketball (M)

Castaneda

Eric

Undeclared

Sailing

Catranis

Nicholas

Business Management

Soccer (M)

Cavanaugh

Matthew

Business Management

Golf (M)

Charpentier

Louis-Francois

International Business

Baseball

Chroscinski

Nicholas

Communication Studies

Soccer (M)

Clarke

Damian

Marine Biology

Lacrosse (W)

Coakley

Hannah

Mathematics

Baseball

Cochran

Nathan

Business Management

Baseball

Coleman

Ryan

Exploring

Tennis (W)

Collado Cordon

Paula

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Lacrosse (M)

Colling

Jackson

International Relations

Baseball

Colson

Tyler

Business Management

Lacrosse (W)

Cooke

Eden

Exploring - Environmental Stud

Tennis (M)

Cordero

Leonardo

Economics

Lacrosse (M)

Cowan

James

Business Management

Soccer (M)

Coz

Rodrigo

Exploring

Softball

Crawford

Erin

Sociology

Soccer (W)

Crosby

Kayla

Psychology

Soccer (W)

Crowell

Shalisa

Business

Waterskiing

Cuglievan

Natalia

Anthropology

Swimming (W)

Curran

Emily

Exploring - Sociology

Baseball

Curtis

John

Exploring - Social Entrep Bus

Baseball

Cutillas

Eliott

Business

Soccer (M)

Da Rocha

Kevin

Business Management

Soccer (W)

Daly

Mariah

Biology

Basketball (W)

Daniels

Denise

Communication Studies

Tennis (M)

Danielson

Bjorn

International Business

Cross Country (W)

Davidson-Huxley

Carys

Exploring

Softball

Davis

Jordan

Economics

Tennis (M)

De Nicolas Ruiz

Guillermo

International Business

Waterskiing

De Osma

Rafael

International Business

Lacrosse (W)

De Simone

Julianna

Business Management

Swimming (W)

Dealy

Cara

Art History

Tennis (W)

Debruyn

Marie

Psychology

Crew (W)

Decosta

Suzanna

Exploring

Lacrosse (W)

Degroat

Megan

Business Management

Golf (M)

Diebel

Nicholas

Exploring

Soccer (M)

Diego

Luis

Business Administration

Sailing

Dillard

John

Exploring

Waterskiing

Diviak

Camille

Communication Studies

Lacrosse (W)

Dougherty

Margaret

Anthropology

Volleyball

Doxey

Candace

Exploring

Baseball

Drennan

Whitson

Business

Baseball

Driscoll

Justin

Economics

Lacrosse (M)

Dunn

Ryan

Business

Tennis (W)

Durzynski

Aleksandra

Business Management

Swimming (M)

Dutton

Joseph

Exploring - Biology

Tennis (W)

Dyson

Katie

Business Management

Lacrosse (M)

Eckert

William

Exploring

Lacrosse (M)

Ellison

Reece

International Business

Lacrosse (M)

Ellison

Marshall

Exploring

Baseball

Enck

Cameron

Business Management

Basketball (M)

Erickson

William

Exploring

Golf (M)

Ericsson

Fredrik

Exploring

Softball

Ernst

Brianna

Business Management

Lacrosse (M)

Evangelista

Nicholas

Exploring

Lacrosse (M)

Evangelista

Louis

Business

Sailing

Fang

Harrison

Business Management

Golf (W)

Faulkner

Sophie

International Business

Tennis (M)

Feigin

Gai

International Business

Tennis (M)

Ferl

Daniel

International Business

Crew (M)

Fernandez

Jose

Exploring - Political Science

Soccer (M)

Field

Daniel

Business Administration

Lacrosse (W)

Field-Ridley

Adia

Psychology

Volleyball

Fletcher

Rachel

Communication Studies

Lacrosse (W)

Forbes

Hannah

Exploring - Environmental Stud

Soccer (M)

Foreman

Skylar

Exploring

Lacrosse (M)

Fournie

Robert

Exploring

Golf (M)

Fox

Mason

Communication Studies

Tennis (W)

Fuller

Savanna

Political Science

Cross Country (M)

Gabriel

Jack

Physics

Golf (M)

Gao

David

International Business

Lacrosse (W)

Gastonguay

Caroline

Exploring

Softball

Gehring

Lindsay

Business Management

Baseball

Gervais

Justin

Exploring

Tennis (M)

Gezer

Atakan

International Business

Crew (W)

Gilbert

Sofie

Exploring - Environmental Stud

Swimming (W)

Gingerich

Marisa

Business Management

Soccer (W)

Giuliano

Anabella

International Business

Baseball

Glenn

Matthew

Exploring

Soccer (W)

Glover

Abbey

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Soccer (M)

Glover

Pierce

Exploring

Tennis (W)

Goldman

Carlye

Social Entrepreneurship

Softball

Goldsher

Jenny

Psychology

Lacrosse (M)

Gollenberg

David

Business Management

Baseball

Gonzalez

Jack

Business Management

Swimming (W)

Goodwin

Alana

Exploring

Golf (M)

Graham

Timothy

International Business

Soccer (M)

Grant

Ben

Psychology

Basketball (W)

Gregos

Kylee

Communication Studies

Swimming (W)

Grider

Makenzie

Marine Biology

Volleyball

Griffith

Adriane

Exploring

Swimming (W)

Grimes

Jade

Psychology

Cross Country (M)

Grimm

Eric

Mathematics

Tennis (W)

Groves

Kaitlynn

Exploring - Environmental Stud

Tennis (M)

Gubin

Cody

Business

Softball

Guglietta

Amanda

Communication Studies

Swimming (W)

Gunter

Ashley

Exploring

Swimming (M)

Gush

John

Exploring

Swimming (M)

Haddad

Peter

Computer Science

Basketball (W)

Hall

Chandler

Communication Studies

Golf (M)

Hall

William

Business

Swimming (W)

Hansen

Grace

Environmental Studies

Lacrosse (M)

Hansen

Roy

Business Management

Lacrosse (M)

Harpin

Richard

Business Management

Crew (M)

Harris

Cameron

Exploring - Biology

Basketball (W)

Harrison

Jaylyn

Social Entrepreneurship

Softball

Harrison

Sarah

Business Management

Soccer (M)

Hayden

Dominik

International Business

Crew (W)

Heisler

Elsa

Exploring - Psychology

Baseball

Herron

Jared

Business Management

Baseball

Hintz

Kyle

Business Administration

Baseball

Hoelle

James

Exploring - Pre-Engineering

Softball

Holt

Tayler

Communication Studies

Golf (M)

Holzhauer

Marc

Business Management

Swimming (M)

Huber

Christian

Exploring

Cross Country (W)

Hubert

Nicole

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Basketball (W)

Jablonski

Rachel

Exploring - Psychology

Swimming (M)

Jaffe

Eric

Exploring - Biology

Volleyball

Jenkins

Madison

Business Management

Golf (M)

Jensen

Connor

Business Management

Lacrosse (M)

Jent

Finis

Exploring - Chemistry

Lacrosse (M)

Johnson

Wesley

Business Management

Volleyball

Johnson

Marlee

Exploring

Lacrosse (M)

Johnson

Bradford

Social Entrepreneurship

Soccer (M)

Johnson

Tristin

Computer Science

Swimming (W)

Jones

Emma

Exploring

Lacrosse (M)

Jones

Jacob

Exploring

Crew (W)

Jones

Victoria

English

Golf (W)

Jung

Jennifer

Exploring

Tennis (W)

Kaiser

Teresa

Business Management

Golf (M)

Karlins

Justin

Political Science

Softball

Kentoffio

Talia-ann

Exploring - English

Sailing

Keogh

Corinne

Exploring

Lacrosse (W)

Kienle

Paige

Exploring

Lacrosse (W)

Kienle

Taylor

Business Management

Cross Country (M)

King

Ryan

Computer Science

Crew (W)

Kinsley

Ashley

Communication Studies

Baseball

Korosec

Ross

Economics

Volleyball

Kuehn

Rebecca

Exploring - Biology

Crew (W)

Kusibab

Natasha

Exploring

Soccer (M)

Laskey

Logan

International Business

Basketball (M)

Lehmann

Nils

Economics

Baseball

Leonard

Garrett

Business Management

Basketball (W)

Lia

Rachel

Philosophy

Cross Country (W)

Lichtner

Alexandra

Marine Biology

Volleyball

Linnemeyer

Jessika

Exploring

Waterskiing

Llewellyn

Dorien

Physics

Lacrosse (M)

Long

Grant

International Business

Basketball (M)

Long

Cade

Exploring

Lacrosse (W)

Longo

Marina

Communication Studies

Golf (W)

Lovan

Shyanne

Economics

Swimming (M)

Major

Kyle

Computer Science

Golf (W)

Malone

Julia

Chemistry

Swimming (W)

Mans

Jaimie

English

Soccer (M)

Martinez

Abdiel

International Business

Basketball (W)

Martinez

Yari

Business Management

Swimming (M)

Marvel

Asael

Political Science

Soccer (W)

Mbengue

Yayedior

Business Management

Baseball

Mccluskey

Jack

Exploring

Cross Country (W)

McDonald

Sinead

Public Policy & Political Econ

Soccer (W)

McGirt

Chynna

Exploring

Lacrosse (M)

Mcgrady

Andrew

Economics

Crew (M)

Mckay

Mia

Exploring

Crew (W)

Mckay

Mia

Exploring

Basketball (M)

McKim

Connor

Communication Studies

Basketball (W)

McLendon

Carly

Business Management

Soccer (W)

McMeekan

Kiera

Business Management

Sailing

McNamara

Connor

Exploring

Waterskiing

McTavish

Aliya

International Business

Lacrosse (W)

McVicker

Madelyn

Business Management

Tennis (M)

Melhaoui

Ziad

International Business

Soccer (W)

Merigliano

Gianna

Exploring

Lacrosse (M)

Miller

Drew

Exploring

Baseball

Montgomery

Cameron

Business Management

Waterskiing

Morgan

Emma

Sociology

Waterskiing

Morgan

Jenna

Communication Studies

Sailing

Morgan

Jennifer

Exploring - Intl Business

Soccer (W)

Mortensen

Amy

Communication Studies

Lacrosse (M)

Moshier

Davis

Exploring

Soccer (W)

Mosley

Meghan

Exploring

Soccer (M)

Muecke

Maximilian

Environmental Studies

Soccer (M)

Mulekezi

Thomas

Exploring

Baseball

Mulitz

Nicolas

Business Management

Crew (W)

Munden

Allison

Exploring

Basketball (M)

Munson

Christian

Business Management

Crew (W)

Murphy

Alyssa

Exploring

Soccer (M)

Nagy

Tyler

Exploring

Soccer (M)

Nansen

Andre

Economics

Soccer (M)

Nartowicz

John

Business Administration

Lacrosse (M)

NeCamp

Eric

International Business

Lacrosse (W)

Neely

Sarah

International Business

Soccer (M)

New

George

Mathematics

Crew (W)

Ngo

Rebecca

Communication Studies

Soccer (W)

O'Brien

Kathryn

Business

Sailing

O'Donnell

Ryan

Social Entrepreneurship

Lacrosse (W)

O'Keefe

Kiernan

Political Science

Basketball (M)

Odunna

Sheldon

Psychology

Baseball

Oerther

Cody

Business Management

Swimming (W)

Olivieri

Beatriz

Exploring - Intl Relations

Baseball

Ortiz

Devon

Business Administration

Lacrosse (W)

Ottaway

Brooke

Business Administration

Lacrosse (W)

Ottimo

Samantha

Communication Studies

Lacrosse (W)

Paolini

Elise

Exploring

Cross Country (M)

Parsley

Luke

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Swimming (W)

Pawley

Darrelle

Elementary Education

Golf (M)

Pergamo

Michael

Exploring

Golf (M)

Perkins

Trystan

Political Science

Golf (M)

Piao

Jianyou

Exploring - Intl Business

Lacrosse (M)

Pliska

Jackson

International Business

Lacrosse (W)

Polk

Shannon

Exploring

Soccer (W)

Poma

Isabella

Business Management

Lacrosse (M)

Portera

Kyle

Business Management

Lacrosse (W)

Prince

Kaitlin

Elementary Education

Lacrosse (M)

Pringle

Bailey

Exploring

Baseball

Putt

Max

Exploring

Crew (W)

Rabade

Alyssa

Psychology

Soccer (M)

Raison

Mathieu

Business Administration

Softball

Raley

Reagan

Exploring

Lacrosse (M)

Rask

Charles

Economics

Basketball (M)

Recio

Trevor

Business Management

Swimming (W)

Reeg

Susanne

International Business

Volleyball

Reeve

Rachel

Biology

Lacrosse (M)

Reeves

George

Exploring

Swimming (M)

Reno

Luiggi

Business Management

Baseball

Retino

Chance

Communication Studies

Golf (M)

Riascos

Carlos

International Business

Soccer (W)

Richards

Jill

Anthropology

Cross Country (W)

Rioux

Kaitlin

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Swimming (W)

Rittichier

Rachael

Exploring - Biology

Lacrosse (W)

Rizk

Lillian

Business Management

Swimming (M)

Robertson

Harrison

Business Management

Crew (W)

Robinson

Cameron

Art History

Soccer (M)

Robinson

Lance

Exploring

Swimming (W)

Roche

Isabel

Social Entrepreneurship

Swimming (M)

Rose

Keegan

Exploring

Basketball (W)

Rosser

Tianna-Marie

Communication Studies

Soccer (W)

Rost

Alexandra

Communication Studies

Soccer (W)

Rowswell

Kelly

Business Management

Swimming (W)

Rubio

Juliana

Exploring - Communication Stud

Baseball

Russell

Isaiah

Business

Lacrosse (M)

Salie

Landon

Business Management

Sailing

Santry

Oliver

Communication Studies

Baseball

Santucci

Nicholas

English

Lacrosse (M)

Saul

Alexander

Exploring

Lacrosse (M)

Sawyer

Lucas

Exploring

Tennis (M)

Scarlett

Eric

Business Management

Baseball

Scavone

Gabriel

Philosophy

Lacrosse (M)

Schimek

Evan

Communication Studies

Volleyball

Schlesman

Samantha

Biology

Tennis (W)

Schneider

Victoria

Exploring

Baseball

Senger

Dalton

Business Management

Tennis (W)

Serino

Valentina

Exploring

Softball

Sexton

Abigail

Business

Swimming (W)

Shelly

Samantha

Exploring

Softball

Smith

Brycyn

Exploring - Environmental Stud

Cross Country (M)

Smith

Parker

Exploring

Crew (W)

Snyder

Erin

Chemistry

Lacrosse (W)

Sprinkle

Eugenia

Social Entrepreneurship

Lacrosse (W)

Stavisky

Sophie

Social Entrepreneurship

Crew (W)

Stewart

Margaret

Exploring - History

Crew (W)

Stewart

Allison

Exploring

Crew (M)

Stolp

Connor

 

Baseball

Stone-Frisina

Tate

Exploring

Softball

Street

Marilyn

Computer Science

Lacrosse (W)

Stumpf

Nicole

Biology

Lacrosse (M)

Sudol

Kyle

Business Management

Swimming (M)

Sulkowski

Daniel

Biology

Basketball (M)

Susec

Matej

International Business

Baseball

Swanson

Blake

Computer Science

Lacrosse (M)

Taicher

Gregory

Communication Studies

Soccer (W)

Talmage

Olivia

Anthropology

Crew (W)

Talucci

Samantha

Economics

Lacrosse (W)

Tanner

Gabrielle

Exploring - Social Entrep Bus

Basketball (W)

Tassent

Yoke

Exploring

Swimming (W)

Thompson

Maya

International Business

Baseball

Tierney

Timothy

Exploring - Business Mgmt

Golf (W)

Timur

Selin

International Business

Volleyball

Tirado

Kerra-Lei

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Cross Country (W)

Tobin

Laura

Social Entrepreneurship

Swimming (M)

Tobin

Paul

Marine Biology

Lacrosse (M)

Todd

Wyatt

Social Entrepreneurship

Lacrosse (W)

Trattner

Piper

Exploring

Swimming (W)

Trattner

Macy

Business Management

Soccer (M)

Trautmann

Matthew

Computer Science

Baseball

Trovato

Anthony

Biology

Lacrosse (W)

Valocchi

Rachel

Business Administration

Lacrosse (W)

Van Beck

Lindsay

Environmental Studies

Swimming (W)

Van Zyverden

Elisabeth

International Business

Cross Country (M)

Villanueva

Aaron

International Relations

Crew (W)

Vitt

Nicole

Music

Soccer (W)

Von Eschenbach

Molly

Communication Studies

Softball

Wagstaff

Kara

Economics

Swimming (M)

Waite

Luke

Business Management

Sailing

Walsh

Teagan

International Business

Cross Country (W)

Warren

Anna Belle

Exploring

Crew (W)

Wasserman

Rachel

Philosophy

Soccer (W)

Welliver

Megan

Psychology

Softball

Whalen

Victoria

Political Science

Crew (M)

Wheeler

Jake

Exploring

Swimming (W)

Willis

Sydney

Exploring

Cross Country (W)

Wong

Abygail

Spanish

Softball

Worrell

Ashley

Exploring

Baseball

Wright

Casey

Communication Studies

Swimming (M)

Wylie

Elliot

Economics

Basketball (M)

Yenor

Hutton

Business Management

Baseball

Yost

Theodore

Business Management

Lacrosse (W)

Young

Kaitlin

Public Policy & Political Econ

Waterskiing

Zarrate

Silvia

Business Management

Softball

Zientek

Emily

Exploring

Lacrosse (M)

Zygmuntowicz

Frank

Exploring