skip navigation

2018 South Region Crossover Schedule

After Day One, the Sunshine State Conference leads the Gulf South Conference in the tournament, 15 games to three.

FRIDAY | OCTOBER 19

DATE STATUS COURT HOME  AWAY  FINAL SCORE LINKS
Fri. 19 FINAL Court #1
Florida Southern
Florida Southern
 Valdosta State
Valdosta State
 Florida Southern 3, Valdosta 0
(25-19, 25-19, 25-18)
Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19 FINAL Court #2
Lynn
Lynn University
 Alabama-Huntsville
Alabama-Huntsville
Alabama-Huntsville 3, Lynn 0
 (25-19, 25-23, 25-18)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19 FINAL Court #3
Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Embry-Riddle
 Shorter
Shorter University
Embry-Riddle 3, Shorter 1
(25-19, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18) 
Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19 FINAL Court #4
Nova Southeastern
Nova Southeastern
 West Georgia
West Georgia
 West Georgia 3, Nova Southeastern 1
(25-23, 25-23, 25-11, 27-25)

 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap

Fri. 19 FINAL Court #1
Eckerd
Eckerd
 Mississippi College
Mississippi College
Eckerd 3, Mississippi College 0
(25-18, 25-18, 25-19) 
 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19
FINAL
Court #2
Christian Brothers  
Christian Brothers
Florida Tech
Florida Tech
Christian Brothers 3, Florida Tech 1
(15-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-23)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19 FINAL Court #3
Rollins
Rollins
 
Auburn-Montgomery
 Rollins 3, Auburn Montgomery 0
(25-21, 25-22, 25-14)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19
FINAL
Court #4
Union (Tenn.)
Union University
Spring Hill
 Spring Hill 3, Union University 0
(25-18, 25-22, 25-17)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19 FINAL Court #1
Barry
No. 25 Barry
Montevallo
No. 25 Barry  3, Montevallo 1
(25-20, 25-14, 22-25, 25-18)

Live Stats
Box Score
Recap

Fri. 19
FINAL
Court #2
West Alabama  
West Alabama
Palm Beach Atlantic
No. 18 Palm Beach Atlantic
No.  18 PBA 3, West Alabama 1
(29-27, 25-21, 26-24, 25-20)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19 FINAL Court #3
#21 Tampa
No. 6 Tampa
 Valdosta State
Valdosta State
 No. 6 Tampa 3, Valdosta State 1
(28-26, 25-13, 23-25, 25-23)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19
FINAL
Court #4
 West Florida
No. 12 West Florida
Florida Southern
Florida Southern
Fla. Southern 3, No.12 West Fla. 0
(25-19, 25-22, 25-20)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19 FINAL Court #1
Saint Leo
Saint Leo
West Georgia
West Georgia
Saint Leo 3, West Georgia 0
(25-19, 25-16, 25-14) 
Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19
FINAL
Court #2
Lee  
Lee University
Nova Southeastern
Nova Southeastern
Lee 3, Nova Southeastern 0
(25-23, 25-23, 25-20)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19 FINAL Court #3
Lynn
Lynn University
Shorter
Shorter
Lynn 3, Shorter 0
(25-19, 25-16, 25-19)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap
Fri. 19
FINAL
Court #4
 Alabama-Huntsville
Alabama-Huntsville
Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Embry-Riddle
Embry-Riddle 3, Alabama-Huntsville 0
(25-16, 25-20, 25-22)

 Live Stats
Box Score
Recap

 

SATURDAY | OCTOBER 20

DATE STATUS COURT HOME  AWAY  FINAL SCORE LINKS
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #1 Florida Tech
Florida Tech
 
Auburn-Montgomery
Florida Tech 3, Auburn Montgomery 0
(25-19, 25-19, 25-16)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #2 Mississippi College  
Mississippi College
Spring Hill
Spring Hill 3, Mississippi College 1
(12-25, 25-16, 25-20, 25-19)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #3 Eckerd
Eckerd
 Union (Tenn.)
Union University
Eckerd 3, Union University 0
(25-17, 25-17, 25-17)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #4  Christian Brothers
Christian Brothers
 Rollins
Rollins College
Christian Brothers 3, Rollins 1
(25-23, 28-26, 21-25, 25-21)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #1
#21 Tampa
No. 6 University of Tampa
 Lee
Lee University
No. 6 Tampa 3, Lee 1
(25-19, 19-25, 25-17, 25-19) 
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #2  West Florida
No. 12 West Florida
Saint Leo
Saint Leo
Saint Leo 3, No. 12 West Florida 1
(25-18, 21-25, 25-15, 25-18) 

 Live Stats
Box Score

Sat. 20 FINAL Court #3
Barry
No. 25 Barry University
 Alabama-Huntsville
Alabama-Huntsville
No. 25 Barry 3, Alabama-Huntsville 1
(25-19, 25-20, 20-25, 25-18) 
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #4
 West Alabama
West Alabama
 Lynn
Lynn University
 West Alabama 3, Lynn 1
(22-25, 25-23, 27-25, 25-17)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #1
Palm Beach Atlantic
No. 18 Palm Beach Atlantics
Shorter  
Shorter University
No. 18 Palm Beach Atlantic 3, Shorter 1
(29-27, 25-17, 25-21) 
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20
FINAL
Court #2
 
Montevallo
Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Embry-Riddle
Embry Riddle 3, Montevallo 1
23-25, 27-25, 33-31, 25-21 
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #3
Florida Southern
Florida Southern
West Georgia
West Georgia
Florida Southern 3, West Georgia 0
(25-20, 25-22, 25-22) 
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20
FINAL
Court #4
 Valdosta State
Valdosta State
Nova Southeastern
Nova Southeastern
Valdosta State 3, Nova Southeastern 2
(25-20, 17-25, 20-25,25-18, 15-10) 
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #1
Eckerd
Eckerd College
 Christian Brothers
Christian Brothers
Eckerd 3, Christian Brothers 0
(25-19, 27-25, 25-23) 

Live Stats
Box Score

Sat. 20
FINAL
Court #2
Rollins  
Rollins College
Union (Tenn.)
Union University
Union University 3, Rollins 0
(25-20, 25-15, 25-23) 
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #3
Florida Tech
Florida Tech
Mississippi College
Mississippi College
 Florida Tech 3, Mississippi College 1
(25-17, 27-25, 26-24, 25-16)
 Live Stats
Sat. 20
FINAL
Court #4
Spring Hill
Auburn-Montgomery
 Spring Hill 3, Auburn-Montgomery 1
(21-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-16)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #1
#21 Tampa
No. 6 Tampa
 West Florida
No. 12 West Florida
No. 6 Tampa 3, No. 12 West Florida 2
(26-24, 19-25, 19-25, 25-15, 15-7) 
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20
FINAL
Court #2
 Barry
No. 25 Barry
 West Alabama
West Alabama
No. 25 Barry 3, West Alabama 0
(25-19, 25-19, 25-15) 
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20 FINAL Court #3
Palm Beach Atlantic
No. 18 Palm Beach Atlantic
Montevallo
No. 18 PBA 3, Montevallo 1 
(17-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-16)
 Live Stats
Box Score
Sat. 20
FINAL
Court #4
 Saint Leo
Saint Leo
Lee
Lee
Lee 16, Saint Leo 14
(21-25, 25-19, 18-25, 25-23,16-14)
Live Stats
Box Score